CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I80382

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Perphenazine (58-39-9), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini. :

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Perphenazine, is indicated for use in the treatment of schizophrenia, and for the control of severe nausea and vomiting in adults.

The applicable subheading for Perphenazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.30.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing in the structure a phenothiazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division